The privacy of all visitors of this website is important to us. We recommend that you read Warees Personal Data Protection Policy and Cookie Policy to understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

WAREES’ PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1.    Overview

1.1    The Warees Personal Data Protection Policy (Policy) documents how we manage records of Personal Data in our database. The Policy applies to all our subsidiaries, business units and departments across Warees Investments, as follows:

  • Warees Investments Pte Ltd
  • Wareesan Management Pte Ltd
  • Warees Land Pte Ltd
  • WRH Pte Ltd
  • WHA Heritage Pte Ltd

(Collectively “Warees”, “we’, “us” or “our”, refer the same).

1.2    Warees respects the rights you have to the confidentiality of your Personal Data and from the organisation perspective is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). The PDPA was enacted to protect the confidentiality of data that has been consolidated in the centralised database management system and those of the privacy of individuals by controlling the way in which the Personal data is managed. Reading this Policy enables you to know and understand better the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

1.3     Warees collects Personal Data only for purposes required in business or in any activities conducted by us. We do not collect any Personal Data without a valid or reasonable purpose. We do not disclose your Personal Data unless prior consent has been obtained. We have administrative, physical and technical measures to ensure that your Personal Data is protected. We will properly destroy the Personal Data once there is no longer a business or legal purpose.

2.    Personal Data

2.1    In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any form of data, whether true or not, from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data in combination with other information to which we may have access. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide us include:

  • Your name, NRIC number, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you
  • Your employment history, education background, and income levels; and
  • Your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history

3.    Collection of Personal Data

3.1    Generally, we collect your Personal Data when you:

  • Submit forms relating to any of our products or services
  • Provide your name cards
  • Communicate with our staff, including during face-to-face meetings or via the telephone
  • Use or purchase any of our products or services
  • Request that we contact you
  • Respond to our request for more Personal Data
  • When you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list
  • When you submit a job application
  • When we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them

3.2    If you provide Personal Data of a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes set above.

4.    Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1    In general, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the products or services that you have requested
  • To help us manage the delivery of and enhance our products and services
  • To communicate with you and respond to your queries, requests and complaints
  • To provide ongoing information about our products and service
  • To handle disputes and facilitate the conduct of investigations
  • To protect and enforce our contractual and legal rights and obligations
  • To comply with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice and guidelines
  • To assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities

4.2    In addition, we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, depending on the nature of our relationship with you.

a)    If you are a prospective tenant or a tenant:

  • To conduct appropriate due diligence checks
  • To prepare lease documentation and any other documents as may be required
  • To perform administration of the lease
  • To perform financial transactions such as rental payments
  • To communicate with you updates to our policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information
  • Any other reasonable purposes related to the above

b)    If you want to buy property from us or have indicated an interest in purchasing property from us:

  • To conduct appropriate due diligence checks
  • To prepare sale documentation and any other documents as may be required
  • To perform administration of the sale including handing over of possession of property and attending to defects rectification
  • To perform financial transactions such as progress payments for the sale
  • To communicate with you updates to our policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information
  • To comply with any relevant legal or regulatory obligations
  • Any other reasonable purposes related to the above

c)    If you are a vendor, a prospective vendor or a contractor

  • To evaluate your proposal and to conduct background checks on you
  • To communicate with your assigned staff, after the award of contract, who are in our properties to carry out work or service and any form of emergency and/or security concerns; and
  • Any other reasonable purposes related to the above

d)    If you submit an application to us as a candidate for employment

  • To process your application including pre-recruitment checks
  • To provide or to obtain references for background checks
  • To collect information about your suitability for the position applied for
  • To organise training and staff development programs
  • To assess your performance
  • To administer benefits and payroll processing
  • Any other reasonable purposes related to the above

4.3    Your personal data may be disclosed to the following third parties:

  • Other entities of Warees
  • Third-party service providers and vendors (such as contractors and agents) who have been contracted by us to perform business, support, operational and/or administrative functions such as promotions, information technology, payments, training, storage and archival.
  • Our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers
  • Relevant government authority or law enforcement agencies

All third parties are subjected to the protection and retention liability obligations under the PDPA and may only use the Personal Data to perform the specific purpose as instructed by Warees and not for other purposes.

5.    Accuracy of Personal Data

5.1    We understand that your Personal Data changes frequently. We encourage you to contact us as soon as there are changes so that we are able to update any Personal Data we have about you. Incomplete or outdated Personal Data may result in our inability to serve you with products and services that you have requested.

6.    Storage of Personal Data

6.1    We hold Personal Data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper based files and records. We will protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. We also do not keep Personal Data longer than is necessary and will properly destroy Personal Data which we no longer require.

7.    Do Not Call Provisions

7.1    The Do Not Call Provisions requires organisations conducting telemarketing activities to Singapore telephone numbers to submit their list of telemarketing phone numbers for checking against the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry.

7.2    Warees aims to comply with the requirements of DNC and the PDPA. If you have registered your Singapore telephone number with the DNC Registry, we will not send you promotional and marketing messages.

7.3    However, if you have previously gave consent to us sending you such messages via your telephone number, we will continue to do so until you withdraw your consent.

8.    Withdrawal of Consent

8.1    You may withdraw your consent given for any or all purposes set out in this Policy via email to community@warees.sg.

8.2    If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, we may not be able to provide or continue providing our products and services to you, or administer any contractual relationship already in place.

8.3    You understand and agree that in such instances where we require your Personal Data to fulfil a contractual obligation to you and you withdraw your consent to collect, use or disclose the relevant Personal Data for those purposes, we cannot be held liable for breach of that agreement.

9.    Cookie Policy

9.1    Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. By using and accessing our Website, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy.

9.2    Cookies are small files containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit certain websites. Depending on the type of cookies, they may store user preferences and other information.

9.3    We use cookies to automatically collect aggregate information about the use of our Website, including which pages are most frequently visited, how many visitors our Website receives daily, and how long visitors stay on each page. We do so to understand better the user base of our Website so that we are able to improve the quality of the structure and content in our Website.

9.4    If you do not agree to our use of cookies as set out in this Cookie Policy you should disable the cookies associated with our Website by changing your browser settings accordingly. Please note, however, that some parts of our Website may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

10.    Links to other Websites

10.1    Our Website may contain links to other websites which may not be governed by this Policy. These links are provided for your convenience. You should note that we do not have any control over the contents of those websites and will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such websites. Use of these links is entirely at your own risk. We encourage you to consult the privacy policy of those websites.

11.    Review of the Policy

11.1    This Policy will be reviewed from time to time by Warees. We may update this policy to take into account of new laws, changes to our business environment and new corporate procedures, processes and practices. We strive to monitor and continually improve our Policy as we regard breaches of the PDPA very seriously. Updates to this policy will be posted on our Website.

12.    Contact Us

12.1    If you have any questions about this Policy or any complaints relating to your Personal Data, or you would like to access and make corrections to your Personal Data records (a fee may be charged to cover the locating, retrieving, verifying, copying and material costs), we have set the channel below to contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer, Warees
11 Beach Road
#05-01
Singapore 189675

Tel: (65) 68831114
Email: community@warees.sg

12.2    Please provide your name, contact number and email address, and any relevant details pertaining to your request, enquiry, feedback or complaint.